WorksiteVR

Contact me

Privacy Policy

The following policy is provided to ensure you are comfortable with the security and use of any personal information that may be collected or submitted to the Immersive Technologies Pty Limited ("Immersive Technologies") via this site.

Please note that separate policies apply to the use of sites that are available through the Immersive Technologies site but are not operated directly by Immersive Technologies.

Specifically the policy covers:

  1. How the information is collected?
  2. What information is collected?
  3. What is information used for?
  4. Information sharing & disclosure
  5. Mailing lists
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  8. Contact us if you have a complaint or a question
  9. Further information on privacy

Please note that you determine the extent of all personal information you submit to this site and may withdraw from mailing lists at any time.

1. How is information collected?

Immersive Technologies collects personal information, such as your name and contact details when you complete online forms. Examples of online forms include job applications, subscriptions to publications or emails to companies within the Immersive Technologies.

Information essential for us to action your request is clearly identified by red asterisks (*). You will be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed. All other information requested is voluntary.

2. What personal information is collected?

This website collects two main categories of information about its users.

Anonymous Information

This type of information does not alone identify specific individuals. As most web sites do, we track usage patterns of our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. Each time you visit our site our web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically it records your:

  • Internet Provider (IP) address
  • Top level domain name (ie. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of previously visited sites
  • Search items entered

Personal Information

This type of information may include your name, email and mailing addresses, and contact numbers. Please note that Immersive Technologies can only collate information you volunteer through the completion of online forms such as job or subscription applications.

We will record your email address if you send us a message.

3. What is information used for?

Immersive Technologies collects information in order to improve levels of service to users of this site. We use Anonymous Information on an aggregate basis to analyse site usage patterns in order to improve the content of our site and make it easier to use.

Any Personal Information which we collect about you when you use our site will be used by us and disclosed to companies within the Immersive Technologies Group to provide you with the information that you have requested or to assess an application form which you have submitted to us.

We may also use your Personal Information to tell you about other services offered by Immersive Technologies or other companies within the Immersive Technologies Group. In order to do this we may disclose the information to companies within the Immersive Technologies Group.

4. Information sharing & disclosure

Data submitted to this site may be transferred to internal Immersive Technologies sites and to companies within the Immersive Technologies Group to expedite our response to you.

Immersive Technologies reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

5. Mailing lists

Immersive Technologies only distributes information via email to those who ask to receive it. If you are receiving information from us via email and you do not wish to receive this information any longer you are able to immediately unsubscribe from the mailing list by following the simple instructions that are included within each correspondence.

6. Links to other websites

Parts of our site offer links to third party websites. These link sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our site. If you visit one of these linked sites, we recommend you refer to their privacy policy or statement.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Immersive Technologies site only and assumes no responsibility for the policies or content of third party sites.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on this website.

8. Contact us if you have a complaint or a question

From 21 December 2001, in most cases, you have a right to access the personal information which we hold about you and to ensure the accuracy and completeness of our records. If you wish to view any personal information we hold about you, send an email to Enquiries@ImmersiveTechnologies.com or call +61 8 9347 9000.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please contact us by calling us on +61 8 9347 9000, sending an email to Enquiries@immersivetechnologies.com or writing.

9. Further information on privacy

From 21 December 2001, Immersive Technologies will be bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.

For more information regarding privacy in Australia visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.